Tuesday, March 29, 2011


Verizon Store Guy: Hello, Ma'am. How are you today?
Me: Hopeful...
Verizon Store Guy: *looks cautious* Hopeful about what?
Me: *shows him the phone, watches his eyes widen to comic proportions*
Verizon Store Guy: WOW. Um, okay. What happened? Because those screens are really hard to crack.
Me: I dropped it.
Verizon Store Guy: From the top of a building?
Me: From about knee-height onto pavement.
Verizon Store Guy: Really? Because it takes a lot to crack those. Those are pretty durable. Look (motioning to other Verizon Store Guy, who looks, and gasps). Yeah.
Me: I just dropped it from less than two feet high!
Verizon Store Guy: *doesn't believe me* You must have just dropped it the right way, then.


Soooooooooooooo... basically I have no phone right now. What can I say? I got skillz.

Sunday, March 20, 2011


Do you think they're trying to tell me something?
Posted by Picasa

Thursday, March 10, 2011


Okay, y'all know by now that I am a mega-huge Glee fan, right? So I am getting excited, the end of the season is nearing, and it looks like there *might* be a chance for my favorite couple to get back together. I have some spare time, so I figure, I'll look for spoilers online, right?

Holy crap on a cracker. My fandom is full of whack jobs!

I went into a Glee forum and started nosing around.... and I have to say I'm embarrassed to call myself part of this fandom because of the way these people were talking. I mean, sure, I love the show, and I'm somewhat invested in their characters because it's my favorite show on tv right now (the only show I absolutely have to watch the second it comes on)... but criminy, people!


Friday, March 4, 2011

I dislike it greatly when...

I really loathe it when movies ruin books for me. Case in point: I love Meg Cabot's YA novel "Avalon High." LOVE it, so so sooooo much. I sent a copy to my 15 year old stepdaughter, and she loves it, too. So naturally we were very excited when we saw that Disney was making it into a movie. I finally got my hands on a copy of it tonight, and sat down and watched it with my 8 year old.

I hate you, Disney script writers.

You took what was one of my absolute favorite books of all time and completely ruined it. The story was excellent the way it was - why go and completely change it? I'm all for empowering girls - I am a Girl Scout leader, and a mom of 4 girls of my own, so I understand that girls can have low self-esteem, feel inferior to boys, etc etc - I GET IT. I so do. You wanna empower girls? Awesome. Go for it. I'm behind you 100%. But not when it comes to screwing with something I love.

Stupid Disney.